NY 803853 December 22, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 803853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.5500 Mr. Joseph A. Reini Temet USA, Inc. 737 Walker Road, Suite 1 P.O. Box 439 Great Falls, VA 22066 RE: The tariff classification of line scan cameras from Finland Dear Mr. Reini: In your letter dated August 16, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The line scan cameras are models MSC 1024 RGB 12, 1024 Pixel, 12 bit, 3 chip RGB color; MSC 1024 BW 8, 1024 Pixel, 8 bit, gray scale; and the MSC 1024 BW 12, 1024 Pixel, 12 bit, gray scale. These line scan cameras are sensors; they are not capable of producing video images for display on a monitor. The line scan camera scans an image line by line providing a digital output either in an 8 or 12 bit format. In comparison, a typical video or photographic camera is referred to as an area camera, because these types of cameras image an area in two dimensions. The line scan camera's output cannot be viewed in video format without conversion by another device into a two-dimensional video picture. The line scan cameras are designed for use in a number of applications. The primary use is to detect color or grey shades in inspection of products. The line scan cameras are inspection cameras which have machine vision applications. The cameras utilize Nikon lenses. The applicable subheading for the line scan camera will be 9031.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for other optical measuring and checking instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be 10 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport