NY 803809 November 7, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 803809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Phillip O. Midgett PSA Industrial Marketing, Inc. 939 Radnor Road Wayne, PA 19087 RE: The tariff classification of a meltblown nonwoven textile used as an absorbent pad for industrial maintenance and spills, from China. Dear Mr. Midgett: In your letters dated October 3 and 24th 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a meltblown nonwoven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. Your letters indicate that this material will be imported in rolls of 36" widths, and 150' lengths. The material, which measures 3/8" in thickness has been built up in layers. After this material is imported into the United States, it will require one finishing operation, i.e., it will be fed in roll form through a set of rollers that have equally spaced studs. As the material goes through the rollers, the rollers will be vibrated causing the studs to friction weld the polypropylene together. This process adds strength to the product which keeps it from falling apart. Finally, the material will be cut into pad form, generally 18" x 18", where it will be ready to be placed on the floor next to any equipment which leaks to absorb spills (oil, water, chemicals, etc). The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport