NY 803751 November 8, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Casimir J. Ries New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 9950 W. Lawrence Ave., Suite 119 Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a strap from Japan. Dear Mr. Ries: In your letter dated October 25, 1994, on behalf of Fasnap Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a strap made of polypropylene web fabric with a metal hook at each end. The strap measures approximately 31 1/4 inches long by 1 inch wide. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport