NY 803739 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 803739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Mr. Subhash Bhatia Carole Little California Fashion Industries, Inc. 102 East Martin Luther King Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from China. Dear Mr. Bhatia: In your letter dated October 27, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 840739U is a woman's jumper constructed from knit and woven fabric. The upper part of the jumper (extends to the waist) is composed of 100% mercerized cotton, handknit fabric. The lower part is composed of 100% cotton, woven denim fabric (extends to the knee area). The jumper is sleeveless and features the following: a round neckline; a drawstring waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport