NY 803694 November 26, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6101.10.0000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 0423684 is a man's jacket constructed from 58 percent wool, 32 percent polyester, and 10 percent acrylic finely knit fabric, which is napped on the outside surface. The jacket features a full front zippered opening; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a drawstring hood with an outer surface of woven fabric and a self-fabric lining; a woven fabric wind flap inside the zippered placket; two side seam pockets; a Polo Sportsman/ Ralph Lauren emblem stitched on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom. Style No. 0423685 is a man's jacket constructed from 85 percent wool, 15 percent polyester, finely knit fabric, which is lightly brushed on the outside surface. The jacket features a full front zippered opening; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; a self-fabric, drawstring hood with a lining of woven fabric; two pouch pockets at the waist; and a drawstring bottom. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Styles 0423684 and 0423685 will be 6101.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 77.2 cents per kilogram plus 20 percent ad valorem. Styles 0423684 and 0423685 fall within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport