NY 803683 November 2, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 803683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Bobby Liang California Silk Wholesale Center 4149 Rowland Ave. El Monte, CA 91731 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Liang: In your letter dated October 22, 1994, on behalf of Jeins & Co., SunBank Center, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring travel bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Gift Bag", is a drawstring travel bag composed of 100 percent polyester designed to contain a lady's shaver. The item is unlined and measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in width and 6 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bag of 100 polyester will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. 2 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport