NY 803612 November 4, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Teri Bouchard Fritz Companies, Inc. 5426 W. Crenshaw Tampa, FL 33634 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China. Dear Ms. Bouchard: In your letter dated October 20, 1994, on behalf of Florida Pool Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pouch made of open-work warp knit fabric and measures approximately 5 1/8" x 4". It is closed on three sides. The open top features a drawstring closure. It is used as a pool game to store coins. The coins are added after importation to the United States. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport