NY 803602 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 803602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800 Mr. P. Miccuci Mitsui & Company (USA), Inc. 200 Park Avenue New York, NY 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Para Toluene Sulfinate from Japan. Dear Mr. Miccuci: In your letter dated October 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium Para Toluene Sulfinate (CAS 824- 79-3), Chemical Name - 4-methyl-benzenesulfinic acid sodium salt. This product is used as an organic reagent. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport