NY 803599 NOVEMBER 22, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Holly Brown Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Ave. Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer from China. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated November 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an organizer, style 9A12084, made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with 100 percent cotton lining. It features four open pockets on the outside and a textile divider in the body portion with a zipper compartment. The article is intended to be inserted into a handbag which lacks compartments. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport