NY 803598 November 23, 1994 CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:232 803598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2009.80.6090 Ms. Linda E. Craddock A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 East 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of melon juice concentrate from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Craddock: In your letter dated November 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crystals International, Inc. Your query concerns the classification of melon juice concentrate which may originate from a variety of melons, including yellow or honey melon, Galia, Honeydew, Black Diamond, Crimson and others. You state that the juice is produced from melons that are selected, sieved, depectinized, concentrated under vacuum, pasteurized and packed. The applicable subheading for the melon concentrate will be 2009.80.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit juices and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter...juice of any other single fruit or vegetable...fruit juice...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents per liter. However, articles the product of the European Community, including the Netherlands, are subject to a 100 percent ad valorem rate of duty in lieu of the 0.8 cents per liter duty rate, under subheading 9903.23.30, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport