NY 803596 November 14, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 803596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4030 Ms. Paulette A. Quinn The Hipage Company, Inc. 124-A West Bay St. P.O. Box 1786 Savannah, GA 31401 RE: The tariff classification of disposable panties from Thailand. Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated November 4, 1994, on behalf of Donovan Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of disposable panties composed of nonwoven nylon fabric. The item is used by women following childbirth or female surgeries to hold sanitary napkins in place. The panties are of a flimsy construction and are to be designed for one-time use. The applicable subheading for the desposible panties will be 6210.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, mde uup of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other, Other: Disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport