NY 803589 November 22, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 803589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.51.40; 8501.52.40 Mr. R.D. Knechtel Emery Customs Brokers Peace Bridge Plaza Suite 215 Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of brushless motors from India Dear Mr. Knechtel: In your letter dated Novenber 7, 1994, on behalf of Moog. Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a variety of The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The duty rate will be *. Articles classifiable under subheading *, HTS, which are products of * are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations *, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport