NY 803548 November 1, 1994 CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:351 803548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5202.99.0090 Ms. Lona Smith C.H. Powell Company 4925 LaCross Road, Suite 110 Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of cotton gin motes from South Africa. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 24, 1994, on behalf of Cherokee Textiles Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample bag of cotton gin motes, which are a by-product of the cotton ginning process. They consist of reclaimable cotton lint mixed with bits of leaves and bark. The sample appears to be somewhat dirtier than Cherokee's sample of Australian cotton gin motes submitted for another binding ruling request, our control number NY 897869 dated June 22, 1994. The cotton fibers are not carded or combed. In your letter, you state that the principal uses are in mattress and furniture padding, papermaking, blending and coarse yarn manufacturing. We assume (subject to confirmation at the time of actual importation) that this material has not been re-run through the gin to remove foreign matter. The applicable subheading for the cotton gin motes will be 5202.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton waste; other; other; other. The merchandise will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport