NY 803541 November 9, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 803541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020 Ms. Georgia B. Morris Sekin Transport International P.O. Box 655464 Dallas, TX 75265-5464 RE: The tariff classification of Vomax 1000 from Japan Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated October 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Murata Business Systems, Plano, TX. Mr. R.H. Ahnemann, Project Engineer, explained that the Vomax 1000 is a stand alone voice and fax messaging unit. It is designed to be used in a home or a small business. The Vomax 1000 will store messages, forward and retrieve messages (voice and fax). The unit stores messages in RAM memory. It does not use magnetic tape. The applicable subheading for the Vomax 1000 will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephone apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport