NY 803400 October 26, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 803400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2015 Mr. Gregory Fabricant Farrell Forwarding Company, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Fabricant: In your letter dated September 20, 1994 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Crystal Brands Inc. The marking portion of your request was answered in a separate letter. The sample submitted, style No. D505-440-TF, is a man's woven cotton shirt with a button down collar. It has a full frontal opening with button closures, long sleeves with button through cuffs and a breast pocket with a button through flap. It has a neck size of 15-1/2" and a sleeve length of 34/35". The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton dress shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 21% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Maylaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport