NY 803346 November 3, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 803346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090; 3926.90.9590 Mr. Thomas McAvoy SeptiCont Gmbh BahnhofstraBe 8 48301 Nottuln-Appelhulsen RE: The tariff classification of the "Lid-Bag" and "One-Way- Container" from Germany. Dear Mr. McAvoy: In your letter dated October 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Lid Bag, which is composed of low density polyethylene, is designed for the disposal of waste. The bag is sold with a lid that will be attached when the bag is disposed of. The Lid Bag will be used in restaurants, hospitals, clinics, households and laboratories. The One-Way-Container is composed of injection molded polyethylene, and is available in capacities of 30 and 60 liters. The container is for the collection of medical waste, and will be primarily used in hospitals and clinics. The applicable subheading for the Lid-Bag will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the One-Way-Container will be 3926.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport