NY 803315 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-94:S:N:N108:803315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.2030 Mr. Anil Sikka McClary, Swift & Co., Inc. 360 Swift Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of an analog cable box from Korea. Dear Mr. Sikka: In your letter dated October 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hyundai Electronics America. The item is described as a analog cable box. The subject unit is also capable of receiving and decoding digital video. Additionally it provides access to video-on-demand and interactive services such as home shopping. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus designed for cable or closed circuit television application. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport