NY 803211 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 51-00113854 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction.The sample features long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; a partial front opening with grommets and a laced closure; a hood; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. There is a "Polo Sport/ Ralph Lauren" logo on the lower portion of the right sleeve. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for style number 51-00113854 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport