NY 803166 November 2, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 803166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Patti Kniest Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of lady's handbags from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated October 13, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for lady's handbags. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style numbers DC211, VL424 and DC214R, which are lady's shoulder bags essentially composed of a fabric of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric by weight. Each bag is decorated with a front panel of woven cotton and paper yarn. The items are lined with a woven textile material and their size range from approximately 8" x 8 1/2" to 10" x 9". All three styles are secured by means of top textile zippered closures. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles DC211, VL424 an DC214R, the shoulder bags of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of the Philippines this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current 2 information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport