NY 803161 November 2, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 803161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3911.90.2000 Ms. Martha A. Pierce Monsanto Company 800 N. Lindbergh Boulevard St. Louis, MO 63167 RE: The tariff classification of "Santowhite ML" (CAS Reg. No. 68610-51-5) synthetic polymer from Germany Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated October 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York, the subject product, which you refer to as "Santowhite ML", is a cream-colored powder composed of a thermoplastic polymer containing aromatic monomer units. You state that the product is used as an antioxidant in rubber, plastics, and oil. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3911.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Containing monomer units which are aromatic or modified aromatic, or which are obtained, derived or manufactured in whole or in part therefrom: Thermoplastic." The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport