NY 803132 November 04, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 803132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Jack Curcuruto Masterpiece Apparel, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Suite 1505 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Curcuruto: In your letter dated October 10, 1994, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two styles. Style number 722254 is a woman's long cardigan constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit, terry fabric. The outer surface measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neck; short sleeves; a full front opening with 7 button closures; a left, chest pocket; and a curved, hemmed bottom. Style number 722256 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood; dropped shoulder, hemmed sleeves; a full zipper opening; a drawstring waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 722254 and 722256 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport