NY 802985 October 18, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Linda Hamanaka Ken Hamanaka Co. 5777 Century Boulevard Suite 760 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a "Fish Net Breeder" from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your letter dated September 30, 1994, on behalf of Lee's Aquarium Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a fish net breeder composed of a nylon knit mesh fabric which surrounds a box shaped plastic frame. The net is open at the top. It is used as an aquarium for breeding fish. The applicable subheading for the fish net breeder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: other, other,other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no quota or visa restraints for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from Hong Kong or China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport