NY 802920 October 26, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Gail Ross Sierra Designs 1255 Powell St. Emeryville, CA 94608 RE: The tariff classification of a storage bag from China. Dear Ms. Ross: In your letter dated October 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a storage bag made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 31 1/4" X 19 1/2". It is open at one end with a textile drawstring cord closure. The applicable subheading for the storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport