NY 802918 October 18, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 802918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Ms. Marla O'Dell Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Avenue Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of cotton gloves from China. Dear Ms. O'Dell: In your letter dated October 5, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style GGA-N is a 100% cotton woven child's garden glove. The cut and sewn glove is brushed on the inside and features an applied knit cuff. The applicable subheading for style GGA-N, will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. Style GGA-N, falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport