NY 802913 October 23, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 802913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 150-16 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 4, 1994, on behalf of New Hampton, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 416-539 is a woman's 55% ramie, 45% cotton pullover sweater constructed from knit fabric (front panel) and woven fabric (back panel and sleeves). The outer surface of the knit panel measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the front, knit panel; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport