NY 802873 October 20, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 802873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.6000 CBI Distributing Corporation Mr. Dave Misheikis 150l N. Michael Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of beads made from buffalo bone from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Misheikis: In a letter dated September 23, 1994, on your behalf by Expeditors International, a tariff classification ruling was requested. The submitted sample consists of beads made of buffalo bone and carved into bird and animal figures measuring approximately one inch to one and a quarter inches. Each bead has a through hole extending from its top to its bottom. The beads are sold in a cotton drawstring pouch and will be marketed as "Nature of Spirits". A small card enclosed in the pouch describes the spiritual qualities of each animal or bird. The consumer then chooses which bead or beads they feel will be appropriate on any particular day. The applicable subheading for the buffalo bone beads with cotton drawstring pouch will be 9601.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Worked ivory, bone...and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials...Other: Of bone. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport