NY 802871 October 18, 1994 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:352 802871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5803.10.0000 Mr. Jay Khorasanee Khorasanee & Phipps Suite 505 9 St. Nicholas Street Toronto, Canada May 1W5 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Pakistan Dear Mr. Khorasanne: In your letter dated September 21, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of leno woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. both samples are identical in construction and vary only in that one is unbleached and the other is bleached. The fabrics contain 42 warp ends per inch and 20 filling picks per inch. Your letter of inquiry also requests classification for unbleached and bleached cheesecloth. However, we cannot provide you with the classification of this product unless you provide a sample of the fabric you intend to import. The applicable subheading for both samples will be 5803.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for guaze, other than narrow fabrics, of heading 5806, of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. These fabrics fall within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport