NY 802756 October 20, 1994 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 802756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6090 Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr. Astra USA, Inc. P.O. Box 4500 Westborough, MA 01581-4500 RE: The tariff classification of Ritodrine tablets from Sweden Dear Mr. Hayward: In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ritodrine tablets, is a medicament containing the active ingredient, Ritodrine (CAS Reg. No. 26652-09-5; CAS Registry name: (R*S*)-4-Hydroxy-a-[1-[2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)ethyl]amino]ethyl]benzenemethanol), which is a (smooth muscle) relaxant drug. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport