NY 802754 October 25, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 802754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5500; 3004.90.6015 Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr. Astra USA, Inc. P.O. Box 4500 Westborough, MA 01581-4500 RE: The tariff classification of Methotrexate, USP (CAS Reg. No. 59-05-2), in bulk form, and put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale, from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Hayward: In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Methotrexate, USP, chemically designated as N-[4-[[(2,4-Diamino-6-pteridinyl)methyl]methylamino]benzoyl]-L-glutamic acid), is an antineoplastic drug. The applicable subheading for Methotrexate, USP, in bulk form, will be 2933.59.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in thhe structure; nucleic acids and their salts: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Methotrexate, USP, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale, will be 3004.90.6015, HTS, which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments." The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport