NY 802669 November 1, 1994 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 802669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6075; 3004.90.6028 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of two homeopathic remedies, put up for retail sale, from Canada Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 17, 1994, on behalf of your client, Homeolab USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Naturcoksinum [3 dose (1g/dose) & 6 dose (1g/dose)], which is claimed to relieve cold and flu-like symptoms, and Headache/Migraine Relief Liquid, are described as natural homeopathic remedies which are formulated according to the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States. The Naturcoksinum product is put up in unit-dose plastic vials, which, in turn, are put up for retail sale in cardboard packages containing either 3 or 6 vials. The Headache/Migraine Relief Liquid is put up in small, glass bottles (each containing one fluid ounce) which, in turn, are put up in cardboard packages for retail sale. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheadings and general rates of duty for the two subject products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS # GENERAL RATE OF DUTY Naturcoksinum 3004.90.6075 6.3 percent ad valorem (3 dose & 6 dose) Headache/Migraine 3004.90.6028 6.3 percent ad valorem Relief Liquid This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport