NY 802664 November 1, 1994 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 802664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6090 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of five homeopathic remedies, put up for retail sale, from Canada Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 17, 1994, on behalf of your client, Homeolab USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five submitted samples, namely: Mental Alertness Support Liquid; Performance Support Liquid; PMS Relief Liquid; Smoking Withdrawal Support Liquid; and Weight Control Support Liquid, are all described as natural homeopathic remedies which are formulated according to the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States. One fluid ounce of each product is contained in a small glass bottle, which, in turn, is put up in a cardboard package for retail sale. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the five subject products will be 3004.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport