NY 802636 October 14, 1994 CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232 802636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000 Mr. Jorge Rivera Ramos Del Caribe International, Inc. #519 Edificio First Federal Parada 23 Santurce, PR 00909 RE: The tariff classification of pure spring water from Spain. Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated September 29, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your query concerns the classification of pure spring water which will be imported from Spain in plastic bottles containing either 1.5 liters or 330 milliliters. Samples of both sizes were included with your request. The samples were examined and disposed of. The applicable subheading for the spring water will be 2202.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored; ice and snow...mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport