NY 802609 October 6, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 802609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000; 9608.99.4000 RE: The tariff classification of pens and parts from Taiwan and China Ms. Lillian Huang Precision Enterprises, Inc. 73 Franklin Drive Voorhees, NJ 08043 Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated September 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of ball point pens, and twist mechanisms. The twist mechanisms are used to extend and retract the ink cartridge in a pen. The applicable subheading for the ball point pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the twist mechanisms will be 9608.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of articles provided for in subheadings 9608.10, 9608.31, and 9608.39 (other than balls for ball point pens). The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents each plus 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport