NY 802601 October 17, 1994 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 802601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6071; 2103.90.6090 Mr. John J. Cammarano General Shipping Company, Inc. 30 Montgomery Street Jersey City, NJ 07303 RE: The tariff classification of mushroom sauces from France Dear Mr. Cammarano: In a letter dated September 13, 1994, and an undated letter, received on September 28, 1994, on behalf of Sinco, Inc., Belmont, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and ingredients breakdowns for four products were submitted. The samples were opened, examined, and disposed of. Each product - mustard sauce with mushrooms, green pepper sauce with mushrooms, cream sauce with mushrooms, and bordelaise sauce with mushrooms - consists of sliced mushrooms in a thick, creamy, savory sauce. The products are packed for sale in sealed metal containers holding 290 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the bordelaise sauce with mushrooms will be 2103.90.6071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor...other...other...containing cane and/or beet sugar...packaged for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mustard sauce with mushrooms, green pepper sauce with mushrooms, and cream sauce with mushrooms will be 2103.90.6090, HTS, which provides for sauces...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport