NY 802404 September 30, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert C. Payne Innovision, Inc. 20091 Pierce Court Saratoga, CA 95070 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bodyblanket" from China. Dear Mr. Payne: In your letter dated September 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Bodyblanket" made from eight pieces of triangular shaped terry cloth fabrics that are sewn together into an octagonal shape. When opened as a blanket it features four pockets that are held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. Sewn around the outer edge is a nylon woven fabric that contains a drawstring textile cord. When not in use as a blanket the cord can be drawn to close the article into a carry-all sack shape and secured by a plastic cord lock. The article is contained in a plastic bag with eight plastic stakes for securing to the sand or the ground. The applicable subheading for the "Bodyblanket" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport