NY 802391 October 17, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 802391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.00 Mr. John P. Donohue Donohue and Donohue 232 South Fourth Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of MQE Series VCO's from Japan Dear Mr. Donohue: In your letter dated September 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Murata Electronics North America, Smyrna, GA and State College, PA. The subject merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as the MQE series voltage current output device, are described as devices that produce alternative current output waveforms at frequencies determined by the control voltage. You note that the components used in the devices include surface mounted capacitors, resistors and transistors. You also note that all VCO's are made using thick-film technology. In a letter date September 13, 1994, Mr. Thomas Steidel, Marketing Manager of the Mitel RF/Microwave Division states that the MQE consists of active and passive devices, mounted on an insulating substrate using thick film technology and it appears that the components cannot be removed and replaced easily using ordinary manufacturing procedures. The applicable subheading for the MQE VCO will be 8542.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[hybrid integrated circuits]," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport