NY 802375 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 802375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Anne Binnie The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Binnie: In your letter dated September 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style 226779, is a girl's knit sweater. The item is constructed from 54% linen and 46% cotton fibers in an alternating knit and pearl pattern. The garment features a scoop neckline, a five button front closure, and long sleeves. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. In a telephone conversation, you stated that the sweater will be imported in girls' sizes 2-14. The applicable subheading for the sweater, Style 226779 , will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers. sweatshirts, waistcoats (vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters, women's or girls', other, other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport