NY 802349 September 30, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 802349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 23, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as "Anew For Men Travel Kit - PP 118487", is a "Dopp" style toiletry bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent pvc vinyl with a textile interior lining. The item measures approximately 9 inches in length by 5 inches width with 4 1/2 inch gussets. It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of 100 percent pvc vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport