NY802228 October 5, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 802228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Marcia J. Igayac Customs Trade Service 3618 Radnor Ave. Long Beach, CA 90808 RE: The tariff classification of men's boxer shorts from various countries. Dear Ms. Igayac: In your letter dated September 1, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Creative Garments. Two samples , style Nos. 596 & 642, were submitted. Both samples are made of woven cotton. Both samples have turned over waistbands and simulated fly fronts with three buttons. Each sample has a single leg opening greater than the relaxed waist. Style 642, a size medium, has a side length of 18 inches. The applicable subheading for both samples will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.7% ad valorem. Both samples fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore, China and Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport