NY 802087 October 21, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 802087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.5000 Mr. Jason Bertola Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042-1215 RE: The tariff classification of TNTU and TSTU from Japan. Dear Mr. Bertola: In your letter dated September 8, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for TNTU (CAS Registry Name - N-[(dimethylamino)[(1,3,3a,4,7,7a-hexahydro-1,3-dioxo-4,7-methano-2H-isoindol-2-yl)oxy]methylene-N-methyl-methanaminium tetrafluoroborate(1-) CAS 125700-73-4, which is a peptide coupling reagent, and TSTU (CAS Registry Name - N-[dimethylamino)[(2,5-dioxo-1-pyrrolidinyl)oxy]methylene]-N-methyl-methanamium tetrafluoroborate(1-) CAS 105832-38-0, which is aslo a coupling reagent. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.79.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport