NY 802056 October 6, 1994 CLA-2-40:S:N5:354 802056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.19.1050 Mr. Brian Yuen Magla Products 700 Shunpike Road Chatham, NJ 07928-2199 RE: The tariff classification of rubber gloves from China. Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated September 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples. Style 3021, (size small) is a flock- lined, seamless latex glove with an embossed palm, fingers and thumb. The glove has a 13 inch gauntlet cuff. Styles 3022 (size medium), 3023 (large) and 3024 (X-large) are the identical gloves except for their size. Style 2921, (size small) is a unlined, seamless neoprene glove with an embossed palm, fingers and thumb. The glove has a 12 inch gauntlet cuff. Styles 2922 (size medium) and 2923 (large) are the identical gloves except for their size. Style 2821, (size small) is a unlined, seamless nitrile coated rubber glove with an embossed palm, fingers and thumb. The glove has a 13 inch gauntlet cuff. Styles 2822 (size medium) and 2823 (large) are the identical gloves except for their size. Style 2521, (size small) is a flock-lined, seamless nitrile coated rubber glove with an embossed palm, fingers and thumb. The glove has a 13 inch gauntlet cuff. Styles 2522 (size medium) and 2523 (large) are the identical gloves except for their size. The applicable subheading for all styles, will be 4015.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless, other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport