NY 802020 September 27, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 802020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050; 8211.92.8060; 8213.00.9000 Mr. Lex Cameron Cameron's Creel 5605 N. Tracy Kansas City, MO 64118 RE: The tariff classification of fly tying tools from India Dear Mr. Cameron: In your letter dated September 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fly tying tools to be imported are a pair of stainless steel scissors 4 inches long, a Lance and Wing Burners. The articles are used in the construction of artificial flies for fly fishing. The stainless steel Lance is a one piece metal object shaped like the handle of a kitchen knife with one end ground to a cutting edge. The Wing Burners are thin brass plates folded at one end and shaped into a design at the other. Feathers can then be inserted between the half plates and the protruding edges burned so that the feathers acquire the same shaped design as the plates'. The applicable subheading for the Wing Burners will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Lance will be 8211.92.8060, HTS, which provides for other knives having fixed blades and parts thereof... other. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cent each plus 6.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 8213.00.9000, HTS, which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. This article is not eligible for a free rate of duty under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). Articles classifiable under subheading 7419.99.5050 and 8211.92.8060, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport