NY 802007 September 27, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a "Teddy Diaper Bag" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 13, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Teddy Diaper Bag", item number PP126746, made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric resembling a "teddy Bear". The article measures aproximately 21 inches long by 16 inches wide at its widest point. The head and paws are stuffed. There is a slit opening down the center front extending from the neck to the paws. A textile loop is sewn on the back of the head for hanging purposes. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Teddy Diaper Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport