NY 801995 October 3, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 801995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' vest from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 12,1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 3239-7, is a girl's sleeveless vest. The garment is constructed of woven rayon fabric and features a scoop neck, a 2 1/2 inch shoulder width, oversize armholes, a full frontal opening with a six button imitation pearl closure, and a hemmed bottom. We note, you have stated in your letter, that the vest will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport