NY 801994 September 23, 1994 CLA-2-93:S:N:N3:119 801994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.2000 Mr. Keith Dickey Dickey Mail Order Marketing Limited 110 Dufferin Street St. Albert, AB, Canada T8N 5T9 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a shotgun sight from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Dickey: In your letter dated August 23, 1994, you requested a ruling on the status of a shotgun sight from Canada under the NAFTA. The article to be imported is a nonoptical rectangular frame shotgun sight made of shock proof plastic. It is mounted on a ring that is slipped over the barrel and tightened with an adjusting screw. The applicable subheading for the shotgun sight will be 9305.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of... shotguns... other. The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent. The shotgun sight being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport