NY 801987 October 6, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 801987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1300 Mr. Brian Yuen Magla Products 700 Shunpike Road Chatham, NJ 07928-2199 RE: The tariff classification of a coated textile glove from China. Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated September 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 2322, is a knit cotton garden glove coated with PVC. The glove is constructed from coated fabric that has been cut and then sewn into a finished glove. You stated, per telephone conversation with this office that the component breakdown by weight is 60 percent PVC and 40 percent cotton. The applicable subheading for style 2322, will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport