NY 801957 Sept 19, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 801957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici Assistant Customs Manager Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit bodyshirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Stoianovici: In your letter dated September 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a woman's knit bodyshirt, style 959. The sample is being returned as you requested. Style 959 is a woman's bodyshirt constructed from 93% cotton, 7% spandex knit fabric. It features a shirt collar, two chest pockets, a 6 button opening and a 3 snap closure at the crotch. The applicable subheading for style 959 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted garments, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 9959 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport