NY 801943 November 7, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 801943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Michel Ritter Cosmair, Inc. 222 Terminal Avenue Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of Vegeles LS 2938 from France. Dear Mr. Ritter: In your letter dated September 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Vegeles LS 2938 which is a mixture of vegetable extracts, propylene glycol and polyethylene glycol. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport