NY 801865 September 14, 1994 CLA-2-79:S:N:N3:115 801865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.90.6000 Ms. Nancy Ciszon The CiZZon Corporation P.O. Box 66109 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of electrical clamps from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ciszon: In your letter dated September 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Michigan Trading/Merrick Screw & Supply, Maspeth, NY. The subject 5 items, parts numbered 12299, 5199, 12199, 5799 and one unnumbered, are die cast electrical clamps and nuts. Zinc is the predominate material by weight of these items. Steel is the other constituent material. Your products are considered to be composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. In all 5 instances, the zinc imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for all 5 of the electrical clamps will be 7907.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport