NY 801834 October 4, 1994 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 801834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.10.2090; 9405.50.3000 Mr. V.K. Gupta M/S Designco Co. Galshaheed Road Moradabad-244001 India RE: The tariff classification of brass articles from India. Dear Mr. Gupta: In your letter dated September 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported are identified as a brass candleholder and a brass trivate. A sample of each item was submitted. The applicable subheading for the brass candleholder will be 9405.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical lamps of brass. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass trivate will be 7418.10.2090, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other househlod articles, of copper, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7418.10.2090, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport